PR: 2011 UK National Dance Awards – Nominees Announced

by admin on November 4, 2011

The 12th National Dance Awards – Announcement of Nominations
The Place, London: Friday, 4th November 2011

The Critics’ Circle Dance Section has announced the nominations for the 12th National Dance Awards at a reception at The Place in London on 4th November 2011.

The nominations for the 2011 National Dance Awards are given below.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony to be held in The Robin Howard Theatre at The Place on Monday, 23rd January 2012.

DANCING TIMES AWARD FOR BEST MALE DANCER

Jonathan GODDARD (RAMBERT DANCE COMPANY)
Steven McRAE
(ROYAL BALLET)
Sergei POLUNIN
(ROYAL BALLET)
Edward WATSON
(ROYAL BALLET)

BEST FEMALE DANCER

Lauren CUTHBERTSON (ROYAL BALLET)
Daria KLIMENTOVÁ
(ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)
Marianela NUÑEZ
(ROYAL BALLET)
Tamara ROJO
(ROYAL BALLET)

OUTSTANDING COMPANY

ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET
MARIINSKY BALLET
RICHARD ALSTON DANCE COMPANY
ROYAL NEW ZEALAND BALLET

BEST CLASSICAL CHOREOGRAPHY

David BINTLEY (for ‘CINDERELLA’ for the BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET)
Kim BRANDSTRUP
(for ‘INVITUS INVITAM’ for the ROYAL BALLET)
Andrew SIMMONS
(for ‘A SONG IN THE DARK’ for the ROYAL NEW ZEALAND BALLET)

 BEST MODERN CHOREOGRAPHY

Javier DE FRUTOS (for ‘THE MOST INCREDIBLE THING’)
Akram KHAN
(for ‘VERTICAL ROAD’ )
Hofesh SHECHTER
(for ‘POLITICAL MOTHER – THE DIRECTOR’S CUT’ )
Luca SILVESTRINI
(for ‘LOL’ )

OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)

Melissa HAMILTON (ROYAL BALLET)
Sophie MARTIN
(SCOTTISH BALLET)
Akane TAKADA
(ROYAL BALLET)
Elisha WILLIS
(BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET)

OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)

Yonah ACOSTA (ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)
Gary AVIS
(ROYAL BALLET)
Tobias BATLEY
(NORTHERN BALLET)
Esteban BERLANGA
(ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)

OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE (MODERN)

Sylvie GUILLEM (for ‘6000 MILES AWAY’)
Sally MARIE
(PROTEIN DANCE)
Michela MEAZZA
(Freelance Dancer)
Angela TOWLER
(RAMBERT DANCE COMPANY)

OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (MODERN)

Sidi Larbi CHERKAOUI (for ‘DUNAS’)
Sean PALMER
(for ‘CRAZY FOR YOU’)
Alexander WHITLEY
(WAYNE McGREGOR | RANDOM DANCE)

BEST INDEPENDENT COMPANY

BALLET BOYZ – THE TALENT
ROSEMARY BUTCHER COMPANY
PROTEIN DANCE
TILTED PRODUCTIONS – MARESA VON STOCKERT

Introducing the nominations for 2011, the Chairman of the Dance Section of The Critics’ Circle, Graham Watts OBE, announced some changes to the Awards for this year.

He explained that a new award has been introduced for the Best Independent Company and there is no longer an award for the Best Foreign Dance Company.  Outlining these changes, he said: “The dance critics felt that the frequency of both incoming and outgoing tours and the increasing global nature of the dance community meant that there is no longer a need to distinguish between home and overseas companies, hence we now just have an award for the Outstanding Company over the last year.  In this first year, it is great to see that there are two home-based and two overseas-based companies up for this award.    However, the dance critics also recognised that there is a need to recognise the work of smaller-scale companies and so we have introduced a new award for the Best Independent Company.   We have four outstanding companies nominated for this inaugural award in 2011.”

Also speaking at the event, Kenneth Tharp OBE, Chief Executive of The Place, said: “‘Everyone at The Place is delighted that we are hosting the National Dance Awards for the first time, especially as this gives tangible recognition to the fact that the awards are geared to recognise excellence throughout the wider dance community. We are, of course, equally pleased that a number of the nominations in 2011 are associated with performances here at The Place.”

The Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle is also delighted to announce that Dancing Times will continue its long-running arrangement to sponsor the Best Male Dancer Award and a number of new sponsors have been identified – Grishko will be overall event sponsors and Lee McLernon has agreed to sponsor the Outstanding Female Performance (Classical) Award.  It is hoped that additional sponsors will be confirmed over the next few weeks.

The Dance Section of The Critics’ Circle will also announce the De Valois Award for Outstanding Achievement on 23rd January 2012 but there are no nominations announced in advance for this award.

Full details of all nominees can be found at: www.criticscircle.org.uk

Details of past National Dance Awards are available at: www.nationaldanceawards.com

The National Dance Awards have been organised by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle in each year since 2000 and they celebrate the vigour and variety of Britain’s thriving dance culture. They are the only awards given by the body of professional dance critics in the UK and are presented by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle, which brings together more than 50 dance writers and critics.

ENDS
 
Notes:

(1)   To qualify for the NDA in 2011 performances will have been given between  1st September 2010 and 31st August 2011

(2)   The Committee for the NDA in 2011 is: Zoe Anderson, Kevin Berry, Debra Craine, Luke Jennings, Josephine Leask, Judith Mackrell, Neil Norman, Graham Watts and Lyndsey Winship

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

DaveM November 4, 2011 at 14:19

wish it said for WHAT performance (classical) the best females have been nominated for. Sadly, doesn’t include either of mine!

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: